Session 100 - Spent or Used Nuclear Fuel: Approaches and Technologies

Session Co-Chairs:  
Edward Ketusky (USA)
Tom Michener (USA)
Lead Organizer:  
John Gregory (USA)
Add'l Organizer(s):  
Tom Michener (USA)
Paper Reviewer:  
Mark Shepard (USA)

 

 

Order

Paper Title

1

A Proposed Path Forward for Standardization - 17131
Josh Jarrell, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (USA); Robert Joseph, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (USA); Riley Cumberland, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (USA); Robert Howard, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (USA); William Nutt, Argonne National Laboratory (USA)

2

Extended Storage of High Burn-up Fuel Cask R&D Project - 17145
Don McGee, AREVA Federal Services, LLC (USA); Gary Clark, AREVA Federal Services, LLC (USA)

3

Material Investigation and Long-term Sealing Behavior of Helicoflex« Metal Seals Used in Containers for Spent Nuclear Fuel - 17135
Tobias Grelle, BAM Federal Institute for Materials Research and Testing (Germany); Dietmar Wolff, BAM Federal Institute for Materials Research and Testing (Germany); Ulrich Probst, BAM Federal Institute for Materials Research and Testing (Germany); Matthias Jaunich, BAM Federal Institute for Materials Research and Testing (Germany); Holger V÷lzke, BAM Federal Institute for Materials Research and Testing (Germany)

4

Integrated Solutions for Interim Used Fuel Management: From Pool Unloading to Safe Delivery to Recycling or Repository Facilities - 17235
Jayant Bondre, AREVA TN (USA); Catherine Shelton, AREVA TN (USA); Dennis Lang, AREVA TN (USA)

5

Drying Model for Fukushima Fuel Debris - 17489
Martin Plys, Fauske & Associates, LLC (USA); James Burelbach, Fauske & Associates, LLC (USA); Sung Jin Lee, Fauske & Associates, LLC (USA); Robert Apthorpe, Fauske & Associates, LLC (USA)

6

New Approach in Fissile Assay Using LSDS - 17076
YongDeok Lee, KAERI (South Korea); Ju Young Jeon, KINAC (South Korea); Yaron Danon, RPI (USA)

7

Further Development of an Execution Strategy Analysis (ESA) Capability and Tool for the Management of Spent Nuclear Fuel (SNF) - 17146
Natalia Saraeva, Argonne National Laboratory (USA); William Nutt, Argonne National Laboratory (USA); Ralph Stoll, Predicus LLC (USA); John Greeves, Predicus LLC (USA); James Voss, The Terra Verde Group (USA); Ian Miller, Predicus LLC (USA); William Mozingo, Predicus LLC (USA); Alan Keizur, Golder Associates (USA); Alyssa Neir, Golder Associates (USA)